Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Southampton Hockey Club app

View

A Summer of Success

By Will Thomson

Southampton players bring home Gold & Bronze medals from 060s to U15

Well done Sam Mackenzie and Stella Bendoni for achieving England Hockey Future's Cup Medals, representing the Wessex Leopards at U15 boys and girls level and winning gold and bronze respectively.

The Wessex Leopards is one of the 4 England teams, who played along with Scotland and Wales and is seen as a stepping stone to England selection.

As previously mentioned Linda Dunham, Fiona Jarman & Sue Merry won the European Masters Cup for England 055s in Tilburg bringing home 3 Gold medals. Sue was Captain & Top Goal Scorer with 7 goals in the Tournament.

Sonia Bannatyne & Jane Rowley represented Wales O55 & 050s in the same tournament.

Annie Day represented the LX Invitation 060s team in the European Trophy in Glasgow scoring 6 goals, winning the Trophy and bringing home a Gold medal

Updated 15:03 - 28 Aug 2017 by Will Thomson

Where next?

MacMillan Coffee Morning 1st October Grab a slice of cake and a coffee for MacMillan on 1st October!
SHC Players Become European Champions Congrats to the three Southampton HC Players involved in England's Masters European Championship Victory

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 23 Feb
h
Men's 1XI Romsey 1
League TBC
a
Men's 2XI Winchester 4
League TBC
a
Men's 4XI Alton 3
League TBC
h
League 10:30
h
Ladies 4XI Basingstoke 4
League 10:30
h
Ladies 1XI Fareham 1
League 12:00
a
Men's 2XI Winchester 4
League 13:30
h
Men's AXI Epsom Vagabonds
League 13:30
a
Ladies 3XI Petersfield
League 13:30
a
Ladies 5XI IBM Nomads
League 13:45
h
Men's 3XI Gillingham 2
League 15:00
h
Men's Otters Tadley
League 15:00
Sun 24 Feb
h
Men's 1XI Salisbury 1's
Friendly 13:30
Sat 2 Mar
a
Men's 1XI Hamble 1
League TBC
h
Men's 2XI Gosport 1
League TBC
a
Men's Otters Woking Old Peculiars
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
Ladies 2XI Basingstoke 2
League 10:15
h
Ladies 3XI Havant 3
League 10:30
h
Ladies 5XI Basingstoke 5
League 12:00
h
Men's 2XI Gosport 1
League 13:30
a
Ladies 4XI Petersfield 2
League 14:45
a
Men's 3XI Winchester 5
League 15:00
h
Men's 4XI Havant 6
League 15:00
a
Ladies 1XI Chichester 1
League 15:00

Affiliations